Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Forget Wordless Wednesday

Yeah, homie don't play that...at least not today as I have waaaay too much to say. Quiet is not in my diet! There is much to share and a few questions to pose. Let's start there...

I need a new skin care regimen. Suggestions? I'm over Clinique. Don't wanna pay for Estee. Not an Oil of Olay kind of gal and thinking I'll pass on Mary Kay. Considering Origins again. Help a sister out...

Next question...

What's better than finding money in the wash? Finding a totaly fab shirt that you bought and forgot about! It was a happy day in my home yesterday for this simple reason.

I heart MAC and the latest and greatest grabs I got. Thanks to my favorite Red Vixen!!! Now Submarine and Pen n' Pink can retire but they will be mine for-EV-er!!!!

I realize that my blogroll is gone. It was intentional...simply because I'm laaaaazy. I'll fix it after the holidays when I'm ready to roll with a new layout! I'm actually trashing the blogroll page element, sticking with an HTML element and iGoogle (I'm in love, I'm in love and I don't care who knows it!).

Yesterday Betty Beans had my phone to call her Popcicle. When I asked her what she was up to she told me, "Mom, I have it under control". Um, yeah. She's 5 and she kiiiiiills me (and so does her new alter ego, Mr. Elliot with the throaty-wanna-be-British-accent!!!)

Mic's fresh blood has never been so good and no, that is not yet another Twilight reference (but Carlisle can be my doc anytime!)! She and Grandpa Mikey pulled off a flawless Thanksgiving dinner. The best part? We get to keep her (Mic, not the turkey!)!!! Is it sick that I'm still dreaming of her cheese ball and to-die-for rolls???

DD Cakes starts up Jr. Jazz again and it will be so good to keep that little monkey busy! He's reading like a rock star which translated means that I can no longer spell things out in his presence, DANG IT. He also gets up in the middle of the night to go potty and is working the CPAP like it ain't nobodies business. Aw yeah, baby.

Two Scoops had one heck of a sleeping streak last night. BAM. How you like me now? She is seriously the cutest little bug, pretty much EVER. No confirmation needed but thanks.

Have I mentioned how reakin' tall K Mo has gotten?! The girl is taller (and blonder) than anyone else in her class AND she looks killer in her Christmas garb!!! You go, girl.

My Dad is seriously DA BOMB and one of these days (when he stops saving the world and neglecting poor lil' ol' me in the process!!!) he will make a guest appearance on my blog at which point in time Mr. Wonderful will make his debut appearance in the blogosphere! BAD DAD!!!

We're ramping up to ski season and I'm pretty sure my Momma-cita and DD Cakes are counting down until the moment they can steal away...it's so tempting for me even at my ripe old age! However, I will take the warm lodge and yummy hot coco over the bone aching chill that thrashes my joints.

Does anyone have any idea how delish the K-Sa-Dilla's are at Shell's? If you don't know then you are severely disadvantaged!!! Sorry to hear 'bout that.

I'm all torn up inside about the new job and need some serious direction. Seeking such tonight and it will be time well spent on my knees (no nasty jokes here, Rory and yes I still hate you for your Rockefeller locale!!!)

Suddenly the world of Sarah seems so much clearer. Aw, the strangeness has all but vanished and wow, does it feel good?! Would someone please insert the Milli Vanilli dance here? No pulling hamstrings, please.

Is anyone really funnier than Lorevis?! I mean, the note from God about Bruno's eye pretty much takes the cake. I hope Adi never cries at her again!!!! You so need to post that Aunt Looori.

What are the chances that I would pull up RIGHT NEXT TO THE COOLEST HANSON EVER? Pretty slim but yes, it happened in the middle of our metropolis that is the greater SLC area. Does that make me the stalker pal? No worries, Carrie. I never dug 'Single White Female'.

One of these days Laura and Kristin will remember to grant me access to their blogs. Let this stand as yet another feeble attempt to remind you lovely ladies. Until then I will love you from afar!

Clancy Pants, my darling. You do so have the BEST cookie recipe in the history of the world. It makes me miss you even more! Oh, and I heard YOUR song again on the radio. BONUS! Mmm Mmm good across the board!!!!

Kaci, where have you gone, my favorite work emailing friend?! Perhaps you are drowning yourself in something yummy from Starbucks or maybe you are knee high in tofu. Either way I MISS YOU and I still can't bring myself to reconcile with Boca!

Lisa, you are my new favorite friend! Your post 'To Tell or Not to Tell' is killing me! Seriously? Seriously. She is my latest follower. Chech her blogginess out, fo shizzle!

Ivana, I hate you for making me crave pumpkin rolls. Surely your recipe is free of fat, sugar and calories, right? I heard that everything this season is but I wanted to make sure...

Kougie, you'll always be my hand maid. Where art thou? Oh wait, it's my turn to come up there. I so owe you one! Whoa, and I am way stoked about your GREAT news! Jesus really does love you!

Lizzo, legos are not your friend. The sooner you learn this kind of thing, the better. Church is no longer for listening. Someone should write a book about all of this. Let me know how that works out for you. I heard you were perfect for the job (and it has nothing to do with the black thing you wore that one time!)

So have I mentioned what a great helper Marky Mark is on the home front. Um yeah. Dishes, garbage, kiddos (yes, all 4 of them) AND he minimizes all of the crap stacks around this joint. Remember that one time he stood in line to pay my ticket for me this week?! It's like those crazy Mormons say, CARRY ON! Which reminds me, the kids were absolutely fabulous at Church on Sunday AND we were early. It's like that movie (except completely different), 'LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL'!!!!

I have dinner in the crock pot, a date with ginger bread house #2 tonight, dinner with a bunch of Stott's tomorrow night, face time with Laura and Lori Saturday and time slotted with THE Krystal and Amanda the Toad. Could I bet any luckier?! The only thing that would make my world complete is a BIG FAT NAP! Oh and no nightmares, please.

(ps - I'm too busy to hyperlink, maybe later, sorry!)

On the B Side: There is tons of great stuff going on and I have the pics to prove it! Voila!!!

Captain Underpants! Tra Laa Laaaaa!

Moony B's busted Grandpa Mikey sleeping! Auntie Mic and our Squishy Bug pucker up!
You know your infant is tired when....
Kayla pretending to sleep! Busted!
Uncle Jazzy and Auntie Mic pose with our pumpkin heads! DD Cakes gives The Grateful Ed some lovin'

Take that Joe Gay!
Bunch of cheesers on TG day!
Zerbert!
Mr. Elliot's first appearance!
Boo Boo reads to Adalie and Ba Fark
4 Little Indians



It's the most wonderful time of year! Love to all!! XXOX

16 shout outs:

lizzo said...

Holy crap, I got mentioned in your blog. This IS something to write about! Thanks!

Anyway, Natalie (not sure if you've met her) has me sampling some of the skin care she sells and I seriously LOOOOOVE it. It's called Image and it smells like fresh fruit. DE-Lish.

bv said...

Ohhh.....I did meet her at your special little pre-wedding girly girl party! So is it healthy stuff? Any anti aging products? How about the price???? I just wanna get something and stick with it!

Amanda said...

I am so HAPPY to see you blogging & to see a picture of you. It's been sooooo long I had forgotten what you looked like ;)

As for skin care, I don't know & I give up. I have lines, wrinkles & zits. What the heck. I have started to use some of Avon's anti aging lines & anti acne products. I like them, reasonably priced. You did diss on my two faves oil of olay & marykay. See you next Thursday!

Mic and Jazzy said...

um, you forgot your brother in that, what the??? Mom, dad, Mikey, Mic, kids, marky, random friends! But where is the Jazz shoutout......ouch!

Looori said...

Did you smoke crack before you posted, because you sure did rock out a lot-o-info!! P.s. I bought Natalie's skin care stuff (Image) and I FLOVE it! I highly recommend it and it smells soooo good!
Thanks for the mention, I think I will post the letter to God that He wrote to Michelle. Also. 'THE COOLEST HANSON EVER'? You haven't met Momma Hanson have you? She is the Coolest!!! Well, next to Carrie & I.

Angela said...

Your kiddos are so cute. Adalie is getting big. She is a doll. Sounds like you are doing well. Hope to get in touch with you soon. :)

Lois Grebowski said...

Philosophy... I just use three of their items... Purity made simple cleanser, microdelivery exfoliating wash (1-2x/week), and hope in a bottle moisturizer (my skin tends to be oily or thier hope in a jar moisturizer (when my skin tends to get dry in the winter).

LOVE the family pics! You all look like you're having so much fun. I like that!

Mic and Jazzy said...

btw....Jazzypants totally left that comment pretending to me miccolene aka ME!

bv said...

Micci, Thanks for the heads up! I was afraid you were going to get a hit man after me...but now it makes a little more sense. I made sure the big guy got some loving all to himself in my NEXT post AND he had a picture all to himself in this post!

Angela, I got to talk to Kessee for a moment yesterday and it just made me miss you guys more!!! I wish we could get together soon but we're not planning a trips to any 3rd world countries anytime soon and it will probably be a little while before you get back home again BUT I'm for sure dragging my but to Logan and stealing some of your time! Kessee told me about little Jax's b-day...what a precious kid! Miss you!!!!!!

Liz/Lori, I am going to look into this Images stuff...what's the pricing like???

Lois, I am also intrigued by Philospohy. You cleared my head on this whole thing a little...like you I really only want a few products to cover the bases and take care of my aging skin!

Amanda, Tell me what your experience has been with Mary Kay? I'm interested but the reviews haven't been that great; although I've tried the products and they feel great...I'm just not sure they are great for skin but I'm no estestician!

Clancy In Idaho said...

Holy-she-finally-posted-and-it's-a-BIG-one, Batman!?!!!

Glad you enjoyed the cookie recipe... I lub it too...

And this is what I've been using on my face and I love it!!!

It's called Biozhem... I've used the Pink one and I've loved it. They do have anti-aging stuff in them. Check it out, baby!

Clancy In Idaho said...

And that pic of your little family is adorable! I love how Ells is squishing Addie's little face! LOL! SO CUTE!

Kristin said...

Seriously LOVE this post... even though most of it makes zero sense to me. LOVE LOVE LOVE the pictures. WAY to go.

Um, about my blog, call me!

Laura said...

I love your new posts! Lucky me I got a shout out too! AFTER, yes AFTER, I sent you an invite to my blog earlier this week. I sent it to your moonbeams gmail address. Did you get it?!! Let me know if not. I'm excited for Sat! :) As for the skin care. I LOVE Aveeno. It smells good & I swear keeps my skin in good shape. I did the Clinique & Mary Kay but thought there were too many bottles. I'm pretty low maint. in that dept. so Aveeno is what I love :)

Liz said...

skincare sista! I'm diggin Body Shop again. their Moisture White line of products is terrific!!!

Kristy said...

WOW I love a good shout out! Thanks for thinking of me in all my hard time this past week. I hope the lord shines down us some more and keeps him well and healthy! Miss your crazy kiddos even if there affraid off the drool king!!

Ivanhoe said...

Oh my, Brit, you had some stuff to tell today :o) That was like the longest post ever (lol).
Missed you! And don't be hating me ;o)